What's it all about
Apricot kernel oil
Knowing that apricot kernel itself isn’t good for your skin, don’t let that affect your opinion on apricot kernel oil. From fine lines and wrinkles, to dark or dry spots, apricot kernel oil helps everything. It also smooths out skin, and actually helps as a toner, protecting against harmful rays from the richness in antioxidants. With long lasting moisture from the vitamin A, apricot kernel oil may just redeem apricot kernels in skin care.
We all see in grocery stores the different types of Organic sugar as opposed to regular, plain sugar. The difference is it is naturally excavated and is not processed. Organic cane sugar is going to be gentle on the skin while exfoliating, which is a nice change of pace from the rough sugar scrubs that leave your skin red and irritated. Organic cane sugar is going to be nicer to sensitive skin types and not leave your skin feeling dry and raw.
Castor oil usage dates all the way back to Ancient Egypt, where it was used for medicinal and beauty treatments. Why after all these years are we still using castor oil? Simple, it’s antibacterial, moisturizing, can prevent wrinkles, and reduce inflammation. Castor oil is an incredibly popular ingredient in lip balm for all of these exact reasons. Helping decrease puffiness as an anti-inflammatory, castor oil is also generally a soothing oil for your skin.
Coconut oil (refined)
There are some differences between refined and unrefined coconut oil. Refined coconut oil has a milder scent and flavor but a higher smoke point, while unrefined coconut oil is minimally processed with a strong coconut flavor and lower smoke point.
Honestly, the benefits are the same as the unrefined coconut oil second paragraph. However in case you want to stay on this page and not click on another link we’ll just go through them again. Now for the known, but also maybe not known benefits of coconut oil. The hydrating properties will result in your skin being smoother and soothed. With coconut oil being rich in antioxidants it can help protect the skin's surface from oxidative damage caused by free radicals and environmental aggressors like UV and pollution.
Coconut oil (unrefined)
We all know that coconut oil is super hydrating, but did you know it also has anti-inflammatory properties? A 2017 research study showed that unrefined coconut oil has the ability to improve the skin barrier function and anti-inflammatory properties to combat UVB rays. In the words of Lenny Pepperbottom “That’s pretty neat”. In that same study, it was found that there is a possibility of antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties in unrefined coconut oil. That means if you get a little cut on your leg, the coconut oil won't cause an infection of anysort.
Now for the known, but also maybe not known benefits of coconut oil. The hydrating properties will result in your skin being smoother and soothed. With coconut oil being rich in antioxidants it can help protect the skin's surface from oxidative damage caused by free radicals and environmental aggressors like UV and pollution.
Grape seed oil
As a hypoallergenic, grapeseed oil is great for super sensitive skin. Moisturizing all those nooks and crannies, and even a good make-up remover since it doesn’t clog your pores, grapeseed oil has a pretty long list of great properties. One study actually found that grape seed oil contains antimicrobial peptides (germ repellers) that inhibit staph bacteria growth. Now please don’t go rubbing dirt into scrapes, but any of those nicks you got from not using our pre-shave will have better protection, and help heal acne and prevent that bacteria from backing up your pores in the first place.
Now here’s the thing, that’s not all grapeseed oil is packed with. You know those omega fatty acids everyone is always raving about? Yeah, grapeseed oil has omega-6 fatty acid, which is a big part of having your skin’s natural barrier actually functioning. Never hurts to keep your good bacteria healthy and fighting off anything trying to worm its way in.
Let’s be real. No one knows how to pronounce jojoba. Is ha-hoe-ba, joe-joe-ba, or hoe-hoe-ba. We have no clue. Our entire company has had multiple arguments trying to figure out what the proper pronunciation is, but we do know what it’s good for! Well for starters, jojoba oil is hypoallergenic which means anyone can use it. Jojoba oil is an antioxidant, antibacterial, and moisturizing. You know those little tiny dots on your nose and maybe around your chin? That is a pore full of sebum. With the oil being so similar to the sebum that your body naturally produces, it will soothe and hydrate your skin. This then sends a signal to your pores that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration. This keeps skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores. Researchers stated “The high content of wax esters makes jojoba oil a good repair option for dermatoses with altered skin barriers, such as seborrheic dermatitis, eczematous dermatitis, AD, and acne . Jojoba oil also has a proven anti-inflammatory effect, with potential uses in a variety of skin conditions including skin infections, skin aging, and WH”. If you
Lavender as a scent can be great in diffusers for anxiety, and all the stressed, anxiety bearing overthinkers, but it’s been seen to have effects comparable to a common antianxiety drug. One thing to note is that it can also be great if it’s included in your skin care. As an actual anti-inflammatory, it can reduce that annoying irritation bump or acne in size all while not clogging your pores, and combats the bacteria since it also works as an anti-bacterial.
Whether you live in the desert, or the tropical humidity, mosquitoes are hated beyond comprehension. Funnily enough, lavender actually effectively repels mosquitoes, for up to eight hours. Also, if they do happen to swoop in and steal your precious lifeblood, the lavender can keep those bites from getting infected. Take that bloodsuckers. And oh, that annoying eczema you have on your arms or legs? Lavender oil is able to specifically go after the bacteria that can cause it.
Mango butter is a great way to help replenish your skin, this is because not only is it jam packed with fiber it also holds Vitamins (C,B6, A, and E). These vitamins with the fiber are great ways to help rebuild the once dry and itchy skin into smooth and soothed skin. In 2008 Scientists recorded “Mango butter has a high potential to yield excellent emolliency which rebuilds a naturally occlusive, protective skin barrier and actively replenishes moisture for better skin protection thereby leaving the skin silky, smooth and hydrated”. That barrier is important too, it’s the frontline defense against bacteria ready to catch you off guard. Keeping your skin as healthy as can be and ready for anything, just like having floss ready after eating a mango. Mangoes just keep you prepared for anything.
Need a toner? What about that product that says it helps elasticity? Sandalwood has you covered with both. Sandalwood nourishes the skin in a way that prevents and helps minimize thick, or raised scarring. Boosted with antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, sandalwood is useful for anything from psoriasis and common warts, to acne and eczema. Thankfully it doesn’t smell like sandals.
With a study showing not only the anti-inflammatory properties, but also anti-infective properties as well, it can be used in curative ways as well. All natural healers are the best for skin aren’t they?
I just want to preface this next statement by saying, Grandma I'm sorry… I love you… please don't take offense to this. Now think of your grandma's feet. Rough and scaly right? No one wants to be rough and scaly. Oh, now how do you avoid your skin feeling like grandma feet? Use shea butter, it’s an emollient. Emollients help lock in moisture to the skin. Now let’s say you got sunburnt. Your skin dries out and gets inflamed. Guess what helps? Shea butter. If you don’t want to take our word for it, that’s okay we understand. We know we’re not Research Scientists. However there was an actual Research Study done where they witnessed shea butter exhibiting anti-inflammatory effects.
Sugar in the raw Turbinado
Organic Brown sugar contains calcium, copper and B6. Turbinado, a type of organic brown sugar, has a light brown hue to it from the sugar cane made to produce it. It then goes through a process of spin cycles to create a creamier texture than most sugars. Organic brown sugar has completely no chemicals in it whatsoever. Ladies listen in, it helps with period cramps, that’s right. It helps relieve cramping and can leave the skin supple and smooth.
Sweet almond oil
Sweet almond oil is a great way to help with those acne scars, dark spots or overall complexion. Sweet almond oil mixed with its bitter partner, is known to help reduce striae gravidarum which is fancy talk for those fun lines you get while pregnant. Sweet almond oil is also a great extract to help with prolonged damage from UV damage, bringing elasticity back to your skin.
Tea tree essential oil
With many studies done on the benefits and effects of tea tree oil there are also numerous benefits that have been found. Fighting and clearing acne is probably the most well known, but athlete’s foot and dandruff also have their spots, interestingly enough. Tea tree oil has shown great antibacterial and antimicrobial effects in this study. It also found that those who had the tea tree treatment showed faster healing as compared to conventional treatment. Maybe Australia does have more than massive spiders and some deadly snakes.
Not only is the smell to die for but what vanilla contains is even better. Niacin, thiamin and B6 all play roles in creating this wonderful aroma that is loved in the fall and winter. Now you can love it in your home and on your skin, because it aids in anti-aging and that sun kissed glow we love after a vacation. No, it does not actually tan your skin, but that is just a minor con on this powerful oil. Vanilla rejuvenates your skin with antioxidants and slows down the aggression of fine lines and wrinkles.
Vitamin E oil is a fabulous way to help with moisturizing that dry skin after a night on the town. Everyone knows Vitamin E, since it is said so much on commercials for those anti aging creams. These commercials do have one thing right and that vitamin E is great for your skin. Vitamin E helps to erase stretch marks, fine lines, wrinkles and even helps with wound care.
Wheat germ oil (unrefined)
This counts for everyone, young and old. Wheat germ oil has been found to slow down the effects of aging, including all those fine lines you’re scared about. While the oil contains the elixir of life within, it also is an effective treatment for things like that acne breakout you got from forgetting to take off make-up the night before, or the ingrowns that formed from shaving without our pre-shave.
Anyone deal with eczema? Yeah, wheat germ oil also is a great organic treatment for that, too. All those antioxidants pack into any damaged skin cells and can even reduce the appearance and recurrence of scarring. Never would’ve thought wheat germ oil was actually good for you.
White bees wax
We all know beewax is good for your skin, lip care is all over that. However, we use white bee’s wax, and is fantastic for all skin. It can also be a treatment for psoriasis and eczema. Hey, it even works great for acne, like a lot of things we have, since it has anti-inflammatory properties. It also works to prevent the hyperpigmentation and texturization of skin after an acne breakout, which, awesome.
At this point everyone has heard of witch hazel, you see it everywhere in make-up remover and toner. Here’s the kicker, what if I told you that it helps with skin irritation and inflammation such as acne, sunburns, bug bites, and diaper rash (for all you moms out there). Witch hazel has mainly been used as an astringent and to help with eczema. I will try not to bore you with the science of it all, but it is found that witch hazel can fight against murine fibroblast cells which is a huge win for your skin.
Yarrow is one of the many plants that was used in Ancient Greece, mainly in poultices and ointments to treat wounds. By using advanced technology that the Ancient Greecans didn’t have, scientists found yarrow has evident anti-inflammatory properties. Obviously they wouldn’t have continued to use it in the old days if it wasn't effective. Due to being full of antioxidants, yarrow provides skin protection from harmful UV rays and pollution.